error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

If you are runnig Joomla 3.x and Virtuemart 3.x please post to this forum your questions or support tickets about One Page Checkout

error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby a.avrahami » Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:38 pm

when i turnd it on i got this massge:

Warning: Missing argument 1 for JCacheControllerPage::store(), called in /home/usdeal51/public_html/plugins/system/vmcache/vmcache.php on line 243 and defined in /home/usdeal51/public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/controller/page.php on line 120

Warning: Missing argument 2 for JCacheControllerPage::store(), called in /home/usdeal51/public_html/plugins/system/vmcache/vmcache.php on line 243 and defined in /home/usdeal51/public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/controller/page.php on line 120
a.avrahami
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby admin » Tue Jan 27, 2015 3:38 pm

hello, at the moment, the vmcache plugin is intended for joomla 2.5.x, please do not yet use it on joomla 3.x. We also built a more sophisticated cache plugin, available through the virtuemart.net but it's still only supported on joomla 2.5.x at the moment.

the changes in cache api are so vast that we'd need to rewrite the code of the plugin completely to support 3.x

best regards, stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2708
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby a.avrahami » Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:32 pm

So what do you suggest me to do the meantime that improve the speed on the site?
a.avrahami
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby admin » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:38 pm

hello, i will try to make the vmcache ready for j3 soon, but for now i suggest:

- 90 percent of the site speed/slowness can be solved by using cache for a category (joomla or virtuemart) menu
- so if the modules (menus) support module cache, you should be okay to enable joomla's global config's cache

in general:
- php5.6 (or also php5.5) is two to ten times faster than php5.2 (twice faster compared to php5.3 especially on busy site as it uses much less memory)
- mysql 5.6 (percona/mariadb/ or even the original one) is much much faster than mysql 5.0 (this is aslo from 2 to 10 times faster in general, especially the inserts are hundreds times faster)

so if you have a chance to ask your hosting to get you latest versions of php/mysql, you surely would make your site much faster.

within the site itself the slowest part usually is when an extension does a license validation towards their servers -> you need to search whole site for hidden code which is pretty complicated, but possible. (i do this by debugging dns calls). these calls can easily take from 2 to 10 seconds per page load.

best regards, stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2708
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby a.avrahami » Thu Jan 29, 2015 10:03 am

thank you for the advice.
1.can you notify me when you release the new plugin?
2.
- 90 percent of the site speed/slowness can be solved by using cache for a category (joomla or virtuemart) menu
- so if the modules (menus) support module cache, you should be okay to enable joomla's global config's cache

i torn-off the cache (plugin and system) becuase of problame with the cart_module (not refresh) and the login!
a.avrahami
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby admin » Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:56 pm

hello, if a particular module (usually a 3rd party one) does not support joomla's global cache as per System -> Global Configuration -> Cache Settings .... (this is not a page cache, this is purely module cache)

you may want to modify your module this way:
- most modules show their caching settings like this:
Image

BUT on some 3rd party modules, this option is missing and you need to modify the manifest file to add it there:
as per example from:
\modules\mod_articles_archive\mod_articles_archive.xml

you only need to add this to your module:
Code: Select all

            <field
               name="cache"
               type="list"
               default="1"
               label="COM_MODULES_FIELD_CACHING_LABEL"
               description="COM_MODULES_FIELD_CACHING_DESC"
            >
               <option value="1">JGLOBAL_USE_GLOBAL</option>
               <option value="0">COM_MODULES_FIELD_VALUE_NOCACHING</option>
            </field>


And then you can select "no caching" within the module's config.

This option is used by core joomla, not the module's files itself. It's important that all 3rd party developers add this option, even when they think it's not used within the module.
The above field section is inside <fieldset name="advanced"> section, see the core file for reference.

Best Regards, Stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2708
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby admin » Thu Jan 29, 2015 12:57 pm

To be clear, this is a full manifest of the core file of joomla that supports caching (or NO CACHING ESPECIALLY)

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<extension type="module" version="3.1" client="site" method="upgrade">
   <name>mod_articles_archive</name>
   <author>Joomla! Project</author>
   <creationDate>July 2006</creationDate>
   <copyright>Copyright (C) 2005 - 2014 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.</copyright>
   <license>GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt</license>
   <authorEmail>admin@joomla.org</authorEmail>
   <authorUrl>www.joomla.org</authorUrl>
   <version>3.0.0</version>
   <description>MOD_ARTICLES_ARCHIVE_XML_DESCRIPTION</description>
   <files>
      <filename module="mod_articles_archive">mod_articles_archive.php</filename>
      <folder>tmpl</folder>
      <filename>helper.php</filename>
      <filename>index.html</filename>
      <filename>mod_articles_archive.xml</filename>
   </files>
   <languages>
      <language tag="en-GB">en-GB.mod_articles_archive.ini</language>
      <language tag="en-GB">en-GB.mod_articles_archive.sys.ini</language>
   </languages>
   <help key="JHELP_EXTENSIONS_MODULE_MANAGER_ARTICLES_ARCHIVE" />
   <config>
      <fields name="params">
         <fieldset name="basic">
            <field
               name="count"
               type="text"
               default="10"
               label="MOD_ARTICLES_ARCHIVE_FIELD_COUNT_LABEL"
               description="MOD_ARTICLES_ARCHIVE_FIELD_COUNT_DESC" />
         </fieldset>

         <fieldset name="advanced">
            <field
               name="layout"
               type="modulelayout"
               label="JFIELD_ALT_LAYOUT_LABEL"
               description="JFIELD_ALT_MODULE_LAYOUT_DESC" />

            <field
               name="moduleclass_sfx"
               type="textarea"
               rows="3"
               label="COM_MODULES_FIELD_MODULECLASS_SFX_LABEL"
               description="COM_MODULES_FIELD_MODULECLASS_SFX_DESC" />

            <field
               name="cache"
               type="list"
               default="1"
               label="COM_MODULES_FIELD_CACHING_LABEL"
               description="COM_MODULES_FIELD_CACHING_DESC"
            >
               <option value="1">JGLOBAL_USE_GLOBAL</option>
               <option value="0">COM_MODULES_FIELD_VALUE_NOCACHING</option>
            </field>

            <field
               name="cache_time"
               type="text"
               default="900"
               label="COM_MODULES_FIELD_CACHE_TIME_LABEL"
               description="COM_MODULES_FIELD_CACHE_TIME_DESC" />

            <field
               name="cachemode"
               type="hidden"
               default="static">
               <option
                  value="static"></option>
            </field>
         </fieldset>
      </fields>
   </config>
</extension>

admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2708
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby a.avrahami » Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:54 pm

i add this code to cart module and choose disable cache but it didnt work. the cart didnt refresh.
a.avrahami
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:37 pm

Re: error with:System - VmCache by RuposTel.com Light Version

Postby admin » Mon Feb 02, 2015 12:37 pm

hello, this code only influences "joomla global cache settings" which is intended for modules especially. pls try to change the joomla global cache to some other type here:
Image

right now, i cannot advise what one or the other option does (one of them caches also views... ), just see if they work for you with the cart module.

also it's very important that you disable all other "page" cache plugins such as:
- jot cache
- vmcache (ours)
- system - cache (core cache module)
- sometimes the theme itself has caching capabilities - you may need to disable it at the theme config

these above are "page caches" and they cache whole rendered html, not only the modules themselves. the page cache is usually not compatible with VM unless it filters the pages which must not get chached or disables caching once there is anything in the cart or an user address filled.

best regards, stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2708
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm


Return to One Page Checkout for Virtuemart 3 on Joomla 3.x