CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Please post your issues and questions about One Page Checkout for Virtuemart 2 to this forum.

CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby steve@.....com » Sun Jul 22, 2012 6:03 pm

What is CVV? does not show cvv image in version 2.0.74.180712
steve@.....com
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:15 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby admin » Mon Jul 23, 2012 1:56 pm

Hello, do you mean the image for credit card validation code? (CCV or CVV) Please check the source code of your page of where it looks for the image. This might be caused by SEF if the URL of the image does not start with '/yourjoomlaroot/' or just '/'. The html of the payment methods is purely generated by the plugins themselves and therefore you may find the html code in your plugin directory:
/plugins/vmpayment/YOUR PLUGIN/your plugin.php

Best Regards,
Stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby steve@.....com » Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:46 pm

In the pop-up (or rollover) the url is dead on for the image.

The box is not rendering the html

It's showing :

What is CVV?::CVV are three or four-digit number on the back of a credit card (on the front for American Express).<span class='vmCartPaymentLogo' ><img align='middle' src='http://myurl.com/images/stories/virtuemart/payment/cvv.png' alt='cvv' /></span>
steve@.....com
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:15 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby admin » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:26 pm

Hello, I tried to add the image to my demo on http://vm2onj25static.rupostel.com/ with a modification of authorize.net plugin's code in \plugins\vmpayment\authorizenet\authorizenet.php
and it renders normally. Please send a screenshot of the problem - do you actually see the html code on your site without viewing the source? My component does not modify the html code of the payment plugins and therefore I suspect that the problem is in the plugin html code.

I even tried to enable it only for US and it worked over ajax as well. Please specify what browser and OS you are using - maybe some browser don't render innerHtml of elements. If this is the case, you can set the payment not to be limited to a particular country or shopper group and it will render in the main page load. I also recommend to check google chrome javascript console to which OPC sends its json data if the console is found. In a rare case your payment plugin may generate a php notice or an error which breaks the json generation.

What is the payment plugin that you are using?

Best Regards,
Stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby steve@.....com » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:08 pm

I sent a screen cap..
steve@.....com
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:15 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby admin » Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:26 pm

Hello Steve,
i believe you can solve your issue by adding:

Code: Select all
JHTML::_('behavior.tooltip');


to your modified authorize net plugin code or anywhere within php code of your /components/com_onepage/themes/YOUR THEME/include.php

Best Regards,
Stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby avkeele » Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:32 pm

Bingo! Code fixed my issue with Authorize.net too. :D

I also needed to disable disable payment html refresh in OPC Payments tab. Otherwise the CVV pop up would not go away after being activated.
avkeele
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: CVV Image code needs adjustment?

Postby admin » Tue Jul 18, 2017 2:16 pm

hello allen, the fix is OK, but it loads mootools. in joomla3 all extensions should not use mootools any longer, so the better fix would be if the authorize.net or other plugins don't depend on (or use at all) the mootools library.

main disadvantages with mootools is:
- it uses the dollar sign and does not provide any alternative to it and thus it usually comes into conflicts with other frameworks that are using the dollar sign (such as jquery, polymer, etc... )
- it loads from 200 to 500kb of data which are not really needed since the same functionality can be done with jquery/bootstrap which is also included in joomla
- in joomla 3 it's mostly used for legacy reasons these days, but for fully optimized sites, it should not load at all

best regards, stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm


Return to One Page Checkout for Virtuemart 2

cron