Advertisement plugin language

Please post your questions and problems with any of our extensions which you are using

Advertisement plugin language

Postby gestion@.....com » Tue May 20, 2014 12:40 am

Hi Stan

Is there any way to assign this plugin per languages?

We create banners in our spanish main language there as images but they also appear in the rest of the languages.

We would like to either restrict the plugin per language or to assign duplicates with different images per language if possible.

Regards
gestion@.....com
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Advertisement plugin language

Postby admin » Tue May 27, 2014 12:42 pm

hello manu, i could add this functionality within the plugin. the question is - how to find out the language on a fully cached page when you are using a single domain.. i'd have to think about this a little more.

best regards,
stan
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2654
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:43 pm

Re: Advertisement plugin language

Postby gestion@.....com » Sat May 31, 2014 1:58 pm

Thanks,

We dont use cache in our website, but is there a way by URL /es /en etc?

Any solution is more than welcome, mainly what we dont want to show is a spanish banner for our english or french customers.

Regards
gestion@.....com
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:34 pm


Return to VirtueMart and Joomla Extensions (free or paid)